Family on beach

Residency in Mexico is possible via several routes. In this article we explore temporary and permanent residency for family unity.

You can apply for residence for family unity if your child, parent, spouse or partner is a resident or a Mexican citizen.

Required Documentation

To apply for residence, you must gather required documentation to present to the local immigration office or consulate: 

  • Passport of the applicant – original and copy
  • Multiple Migratory Form (FMM), visitor card or temporary student resident cardoriginal and copy
  • Proof of fee payment (You will have to pay two immigration fees.)original and two copies
  • Immigration request form, filled in electronically through the website, with signature of the petitioner: https://www.inm.gob.mx/tramites/publico/estancia.htmloriginal and copy
  • Data Protection Form (‘Tratamiento de Datos’ Form) provided by the immigration office
  • Official ID of the Mexican family member, or current resident’s card and passport of the residentoriginal and copy
  • Apostilled or certified birth certificate of the father or mother of a foreigner with temporary or permanent residence in Mexico
  • Apostilled or certified marriage certificate, in case of spouse who is Mexican or temporary/permanent resident in Mexico
  • If not married to a Mexican or a foreigner who holds temporary or permanent residence in Mexico: an official document certifying the partnership in accordance with civil legislation. It should state that the petitioner and the Mexican citizen or resident have lived together in a constant, permanent manner for the corresponding period.
  • If a parent is a resident, the petitioner must present an apostilled or certified birth certificate as proof. This applies provided the petitioner is under 18 years old and is not married, or is under the resident’s guardianship or custody.
  • If the petitioner is a child of the spouse/partner of a resident, they must present the apostilled or certified birth certificate and the apostilled or certified marriage certificate, or the document certifying the partnership of the father or mother of the child. The above applies provided the child is under 18 years old and is not married, or is under the guardianship or custody of the spouse/partner.
  • If a child’s parental authority or guardianship is the responsibility of a resident in Mexico, documentation proving this, issued by the competent authority, should be submitted.

Next Steps

Once the documentation is submitted, the immigration agent will give you information on the next steps of the procedure.


For a quote or further information on immigration to Mexico, email Adriana Vela at info@immigrationtomexico.mx or call – 984 169 5375.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *